Is Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CELLULOSE FIBER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM FRUIT OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF: CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, HONEY, NON-ALUMINUM BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE) SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE (WHEAT GLUTEN, LACTIC ACID), YEAST, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID).
Check Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Where to buy
Pack of 10, La Tortilla Factory Flour Tortillas, 11.8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


