Is Pack of 12, Bela Sardines in Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Piri Piri and Smoke Flavor, 4.23 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholesterol
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories (110 g), Fat Calories (60 g), Total Fat (7 g, 11%), Saturated Fats (1.5 g, 8%), Cholesterol (20 mg, 7%), Sodium (120 mg, 5%), Protein (13 g), Calcium (15%), Iron (10%)
Check Pack of 12, Bela Sardines in Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Piri Piri and Smoke Flavor, 4.23 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pack of 12, Bela Sardines in Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Piri Piri and Smoke Flavor, 4.23 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Trader Joe's Organic Popcorn With Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
MARGHERITA RECIPE TOPPED WITH VINE-RIPENED ROMA TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SWEET BASIL, MOZZARELLA & FONTINA CHEESES OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, MARGHERITA RECIPE
AVOCADO-LICIOUS WITH COLD-PRESSED EXTRA VIRGIN AVOCADO OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT ORGANIC POPCORN, AVOCADO-LICIOUS
Where to buy
Pack of 12, Bela Sardines in Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil with Piri Piri and Smoke Flavor, 4.23 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


