Is Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- oyster sauce
- oyster extract
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
oyster sauce
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Tomato Paste, White Vinegar, Ketchup (Water, Tomato Paste, Glucose-fructose, White Vinegar, Salt, Spice), Peanuts, Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Garlic, Rice Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Oyster Sauce (Water, Oyster Extract, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Caramel Colour), Concentrated Tamarind Juice, Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Spices
Check Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


