Is Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster sauce
- oyster extract
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
oyster sauce
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate), Tomato Paste, White Vinegar, Ketchup (Water, Tomato Paste, Glucose-fructose, White Vinegar, Salt, Spice), Peanuts, Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Garlic, Rice Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Oyster Sauce (Water, Oyster Extract, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Caramel Colour), Concentrated Tamarind Juice, Natural Flavour, Caramel Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Spices
Check Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pad Thai Stir-Fry Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


