This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Pad Thai Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE NOODLES (WATER, WHITE RICE NOODLES), FRIED TOFU 1 (TOFU [SOYBEANS 1, WATER, CALCIUM SULFATE AND/OR GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE], CANOLA OIL 1, CORN STARCH 1, WHITE RICE FLOUR), WATER, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), CABBAGE, ONIONS, PEAS, SOY SAUCE 1 (WATER, SOYBEANS 1, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC, CANOLA OIL 2, CASHEW PASTE, SESAME OIL, TAMARIND PASTE, MUSHROOM BROTH BASE (WATER, MUSHROOMS, SALT, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN 1, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL 1, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CORNSTARCH 1, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH 1, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), LEMONGRASS PUREE (LEMONGRASS, WATER), PAPRIKA, DRIED ONIONS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CRACKED RED PEPPER, SPICE. 1 - NON-GMO, 2 - NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED

Check Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Pad Thai | Spoonful