Is Pad Thai Vegetarian?

Ingredients
COOKED RICE NOODLES (WATER, WHITE RICE NOODLES), FRIED TOFU 1 (TOFU [SOYBEANS 1, WATER, CALCIUM SULFATE AND/OR GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE], CANOLA OIL 1, CORN STARCH 1, WHITE RICE FLOUR), WATER, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, BROWN SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), CABBAGE, ONIONS, PEAS, SOY SAUCE 1 (WATER, SOYBEANS 1, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), 2% OR LESS OF GARLIC, CANOLA OIL 2, CASHEW PASTE, SESAME OIL, TAMARIND PASTE, MUSHROOM BROTH BASE (WATER, MUSHROOMS, SALT, CANE SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN 1, ONION POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL 1, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CORNSTARCH 1, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO PASTE, CORN STARCH 1, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), LEMONGRASS PUREE (LEMONGRASS, WATER), PAPRIKA, DRIED ONIONS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CRACKED RED PEPPER, SPICE. 1 - NON-GMO, 2 - NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED
Check Pad Thai against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pad Thai in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Thai Kitchen Coconut Milk Unsweetened
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


