No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Streets Paddle Pop Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate 544ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Chocolate-coated ice lollies offer a rich cocoa flavor with a smooth, creamy interior and slightly icy bite; typically enjoyed as a quick snack, children's treat, or party dessert. Reviewers note consistent popularity with families, convenient multi-packs, and occasional comments about small portion size and susceptibility to melting occasionally during delivery.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy ingredients [reconstituted skim milk and/or reconstituted buttermilk (milk), milk solids], water, sugar, soluble corn fibre, glucose syrup, vegetable oil, maltodextrin, cocoa powder (2%), emulsifier (471), vegetable gums (407, 410, 417, 412, 401), flavour, salt, gelatine, colours (160b, 120, 100, 162, 160a), malt extract (barley).

Check Streets Paddle Pop Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate 544ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Streets Paddle Pop Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate 544ml is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Streets Paddle Pop Ice Cream On Stick Chocolate 544ml | Spoonful