Is Streets Cyclone Peach Pineapple & Blueberry Ice Sticks 8 Pack | 688mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 120
  • 160a

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An eight-pack of spiral fruit-flavored ice sticks offering a bright, icy texture that shatters and melts quickly; flavors typically deliver a sweet, tangy profile. Consumers use them for hot-weather snacks, poolside treats, and children's parties, often praising flavor and convenience while noting quick melting, sticky hands, and occasional leaking reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, reconstituted apple juice (11%), sugar, glucose, vegetable gums (410, 407), food acid (citric), colours (160a, 120, 141, 100), flavours, dextrose (from wheat).

Check Streets Cyclone Peach Pineapple & Blueberry Ice Sticks 8 Pack | 688mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Streets Cyclone Peach Pineapple & Blueberry Ice Sticks 8 Pack | 688mL is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go