Is PAESANA, NEW YORK'S WHITE PIZZA SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • ricotta cheese
  • natural flavors

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild tang and savory depth; users often describe the flavor as rich and well-balanced. Commonly used as a pizza base for white-style pies, a dipping sauce, or a spread for breadsticks and calzones. Reviewers often note consistent texture and ease of spreading and reheating convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With Natural Water, Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Heavy Cream, Natural Flavors, Food Starch, Romano And Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Olive Oil, Dry Garlic, Bisulfate Of Soda, Spices, Salt, Fresh Basil, Xanthan Gum, Red Pepper

Check PAESANA, NEW YORK'S WHITE PIZZA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PAESANA, NEW YORK'S WHITE PIZZA SAUCE is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsHarris TeeterSmith'sAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingMeal PrepCooking