Is PAIN AU CHOCOLAT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural milk flavor
  • dextrose

natural milk flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, layered exterior gives way to a soft, slightly sweet center with rich, indulgent flavor; commonly enjoyed warm alongside coffee or tea for breakfast or as a portable snack. Reviewers frequently note crispness, freshness, and convenience, though some report variability in texture and occasional staleness from mass-produced packaged options, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED GLUTEN-FREE WHEAT* STARCH, WATER, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), VEGETABLE PALM OIL, EGG, CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, RICE FLOUR, CHICORY FIBER, PSYLLIUM SEED HUSK (VEGETABLE FIBER), EGG WHITES, SKIM MILK, YEAST, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL MILK FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check PAIN AU CHOCOLAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go