Is Pain de mie complet sans croute 500g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten de ble
  • gluten

gluten de ble

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farine complète de BLÉ (France) 58 %, eau, sucre, levure, huile de colza, GLUTEN DE BLÉ, sel, vinaigre d'alcool, farine de BLÉ, émulsifiant : mono - et diglycérides d acides gras, conservateur : propionate de calcium, agent de traitement de la farine : acide ascorbique.

Check Pain de mie complet sans croute 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go