Is M&S Super Soft White Medium Sliced Bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin d yeast
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Yeast (Yeast, Vitamin D Yeast), Chicory Fibre, Dried Fermented Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Salt, Soya Flour, Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Rapeseed Oil, Malted Wheatflour (contains Gluten), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid
Check M&S Super Soft White Medium Sliced Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Super Soft White Medium Sliced Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Super Soft White Medium Sliced Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice, Loaf


