Is Pain pomme de terre Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl 2-lactylate
  • +1 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached enriched wheat flour (Flour, Ferrous sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic acid), Skim Milk, Reconstituted Potatoes (from potato flour), Yeast, Sugar, Wheat gluten, Cane sugar syrup, Sunflower oil, Salt, Monocalcium phosphate, Cultured wheat flour, Calcium propionate, Sodium stearoyl 2-lactylate, Mono and diglycerides, Enzymes, DATEM, Butter, Guar gum, Ascorbic acid, Calcium sulfate, Annatto, Turmeric, Sesame Seeds.

Check Pain pomme de terre against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButteryMildSavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep