Is Pains au chocolate vegan Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, emulsifiers: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono-and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, flavouring, wheat gluten, pea protein, deactivated yeast, thickener: cellulose gum, glucose syrup, rice flour, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain egg, milk and sesame, dietary advice: suitable for vegans, no artificial flavourings, warning to avoid danger of suffocation, keep this wrapper away from babies and small children, 360g e

Check Pains au chocolate vegan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go