Is Pajeda's Red and Green White Corn Tortilla Chips, Red and Green White Corn Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED CHIPS: WHITE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONSISTING OF ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER OR SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, RED 40, CITRIC ACID AND POTASSIUM. GREEN CHIPS: WHITE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONSISTING OF ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER OR SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, CITRIC ACID AND POTASSIUM.
Check Pajeda's Red and Green White Corn Tortilla Chips, Red and Green White Corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pajeda's Red and Green White Corn Tortilla Chips, Red and Green White Corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


