Is Palacios Mild Chorizo Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork's natural casing
  • pork

pork's natural casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic and Pork's Natural Casing.

Check Palacios Mild Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Palacios Mild Chorizo is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep