Is Palazzo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 14% milk solids minimum
  • 9% milk solids minimum
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate includes 30% cocoa solids minimum
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • +3 more

14% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (63%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (322) (Soy)], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (Milk) (4%), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (500, 503), Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Acid (330). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN HAZELNUT. Milk Chocolate Includes 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum and 14% Milk Solids Minimum. Product Includes 19% Cocoa Solids Minimum and 9% Milk Solids Minimum. Rainforest Alliance Certified. www.ra.org Suitable for Vegetarians.

Check Palazzo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go