Is Palazzo Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (63%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skim Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (322) (Soy)], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (Milk) (4%), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (500, 503), Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Acid (330). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, MILK, SOY. MAY CONTAIN HAZELNUT. Milk Chocolate Includes 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum and 14% Milk Solids Minimum. Product Includes 19% Cocoa Solids Minimum and 9% Milk Solids Minimum. Rainforest Alliance Certified. www.ra.org Suitable for Vegetarians.

Check Palazzo against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go