Is Paldo Hot & Spicy Instant Noodles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy peptide
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy bean
  • soybean oil

soy peptide

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SALT, EMULSIFIED OIL (GLYCERIN ESTERS OF FAT ACIDS, SOYBEAN OIL), SODIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, RIBOFLAVIN. SOUP BASE: SALT, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, FLAVOR ENHANCER (RED PEPPER, SALT, DEXTRIN, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT), RED PEPPER SEASONING (RED PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, GLUCOSE), ROASTED RED PEPPER POWDER (RED PEPPER POWDER, RED PEPPER OIL), SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY BEAN, WHEAT, SALT), RED PEPPER SEED OIL POWDER, SOY PEPTIDE, BLACK PEPPER, GINGER POWDER, PAPPIKA, DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE, CARAMEL POWDER. DRIED VEGETABLES : GREEN ONION FLAKE, RED SWEET PEPPER FLAKE, SEAWEED FLAKE.

Check Paldo Hot & Spicy Instant Noodles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Paldo Hot & Spicy Instant Noodles is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSoup