Is Paldo Hot & Spicy Instant Noodles Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin
  • monosodium l-glutamate
  • glycerin esters of fat acids

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SALT, EMULSIFIED OIL (GLYCERIN ESTERS OF FAT ACIDS, SOYBEAN OIL), SODIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, RIBOFLAVIN. SOUP BASE: SALT, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, FLAVOR ENHANCER (RED PEPPER, SALT, DEXTRIN, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT), RED PEPPER SEASONING (RED PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, GLUCOSE), ROASTED RED PEPPER POWDER (RED PEPPER POWDER, RED PEPPER OIL), SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY BEAN, WHEAT, SALT), RED PEPPER SEED OIL POWDER, SOY PEPTIDE, BLACK PEPPER, GINGER POWDER, PAPPIKA, DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE, CARAMEL POWDER. DRIED VEGETABLES : GREEN ONION FLAKE, RED SWEET PEPPER FLAKE, SEAWEED FLAKE.

Check Paldo Hot & Spicy Instant Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Paldo Hot & Spicy Instant Noodles is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSoup