Is Paldo Hot & Spicy Instant Noodles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • monosodium l-glutamate
  • glycerin esters of fat acids

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES: WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SALT, EMULSIFIED OIL (GLYCERIN ESTERS OF FAT ACIDS, SOYBEAN OIL), SODIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, RIBOFLAVIN. SOUP BASE: SALT, MONOSODIUM L-GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, FLAVOR ENHANCER (RED PEPPER, SALT, DEXTRIN, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT), RED PEPPER SEASONING (RED PEPPER, SALT, GARLIC, GLUCOSE), ROASTED RED PEPPER POWDER (RED PEPPER POWDER, RED PEPPER OIL), SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY BEAN, WHEAT, SALT), RED PEPPER SEED OIL POWDER, SOY PEPTIDE, BLACK PEPPER, GINGER POWDER, PAPPIKA, DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE, CARAMEL POWDER. DRIED VEGETABLES : GREEN ONION FLAKE, RED SWEET PEPPER FLAKE, SEAWEED FLAKE.

Check Paldo Hot & Spicy Instant Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Paldo Hot & Spicy Instant Noodles is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoSoup