Is Paldo Tropical Fruits Drink, Tropical Fruits Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin fatty acid esters
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium lactate

glycerin fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER, TROPICAL FRUITS MIX CONCENTRATION CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SOYBEAN, CITRUS MIX FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, TROPICAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFYING AGENT (DEXTRIN, GLYCERIN FATTY ACID ESTERS), VITAMIN D3

Check Paldo Tropical Fruits Drink, Tropical Fruits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnackingBreakfast