Is PALE ALE INFUSED BBQ SAUCE, PALE ALE INFUSED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MOLASSES, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICE), PALE ALE (WATER, BARLEY, HOPS, YEAST), PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ANCHO CHILI POWDER.

Check PALE ALE INFUSED BBQ SAUCE, PALE ALE INFUSED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySpicy
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping