Is PALEO PROTEIN POWDER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • plain naked grass-fed lean beef protein
  • other natural flavoring

plain naked grass-fed lean beef protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powder offers a mild, often subtly sweet flavor profile with occasional classic flavor notes depending on the variety. Texture is fine-grained, mixing to a smooth, slightly creamy consistency when blended together. Common uses include shakes, smoothies, baking, and recipe fortification; users frequently report easy mixing and versatile application across contexts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PLAIN NAKED INGREDIENTS: GRASS-FED LEAN BEEF PROTEIN, EGG PROTEIN. OTHER INGREDIENTS: NATURAL FLAVORING*, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check PALEO PROTEIN POWDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie