Is Palermo Bakery Cannoli Cake Slice, Cannoli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whey
  • nonfat milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, RICOTTA, SOY AND PALM OIL, WATER, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER, CITRON, SALT, VANILLIN SODIUM CITRATE ANNATTOSUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, YEAST, CINNAMON, FLAVORS, WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PROPHOSPHATE, MONONCALCIUM FLOUR, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, YEAST & CINNAMON

Check Palermo Bakery Cannoli Cake Slice, Cannoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetCitrusVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go