Is Palermo Bakery Cannoli Cake Slice, Cannoli Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • flavors
  • mononcalcium flour

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, RICOTTA, SOY AND PALM OIL, WATER, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, COCOA, POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING POWDER, CITRON, SALT, VANILLIN SODIUM CITRATE ANNATTOSUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SOY FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, YEAST, CINNAMON, FLAVORS, WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER, DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, WHEAT STARCH, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PROPHOSPHATE, MONONCALCIUM FLOUR, WHEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, YEAST & CINNAMON

Check Palermo Bakery Cannoli Cake Slice, Cannoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetCitrusVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go