Is Palermo Bakery Classic Tiramisu Cake Slice, Classic Tiramisu Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- nonfat milk
- whole eggs
- xanthan gum
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, WATER, EGG YOLKS, NONFAT MILK, SOY AND PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, ESPRESSO COFFEE, CORNSTARCH POLYSORBATE 60, VANALLIN, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Palermo Bakery Classic Tiramisu Cake Slice, Classic Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palermo Bakery Classic Tiramisu Cake Slice, Classic Tiramisu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


