Is Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- nature identical flavors
nature identical flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hazelnut Cocoa Cream: 50% (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm), Demineralized Whey Powder, Hazelnut Mash, Fatless Milk Powder, Cocoa, Fatless Soy Flour, Cornstarch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Nature Identical Flavors (Hazelnut, Vanilin)), Milky Cream: 50% (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm), Fat Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey Powder, Cornstarch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Nature Identical Flavors (Milk, Vanilin))
Check Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Where to buy
Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


