Is Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- fat milk powder
- 50
- fatless milk powder
- demineralized whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hazelnut Cocoa Cream: 50% (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm), Demineralized Whey Powder, Hazelnut Mash, Fatless Milk Powder, Cocoa, Fatless Soy Flour, Cornstarch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Nature Identical Flavors (Hazelnut, Vanilin)), Milky Cream: 50% (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm), Fat Milk Powder, Demineralized Whey Powder, Cornstarch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Nature Identical Flavors (Milk, Vanilin))
Check Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Where to buy
Palermo Hazelnut Duo Swirl Chocolate Spread, 12.3 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


