Is Pallas, Greek Fruit Jelly Soft Candy (Fruit preserve jellies) (5 Lbs) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitol

sorbitol

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Sorbitol, Gelling Agent: Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Flavors, Colors: Anthocyanin, Carotene, Curcumin

Check Pallas, Greek Fruit Jelly Soft Candy (Fruit preserve jellies) (5 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pallas, Greek Fruit Jelly Soft Candy (Fruit preserve jellies) (5 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Pallas, Greek Fruit Jelly Soft Candy (Fruit preserve jellies) (5 Lbs) | Spoonful