Is Palm Sweets Assorted Premium Baklava, Assorted Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • full cream milk
  • clarified butter
  • dextrose

full cream milk

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL NATURAL FILLO DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CORN STARCH, CANOLA OIL, DEXTROSE, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN), CLARIFIED BUTTER, SUGAR SYRUP, LEMON JUICE, FILTERED WATER, CASHEWS, WALNUTS, PISTACHIOS, COCOA BUTTER, FULL CREAM MILK, COCOA MASS, CINNAMON.

Check Palm Sweets Assorted Premium Baklava, Assorted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyFlakyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go