Is Palmer Bunny Treats Double Crisp Carrots Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- skim milk
- whey
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And/or Palm), Whey, Lactose, Crisp Rice (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Skim Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)
Check Palmer Bunny Treats Double Crisp Carrots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer Bunny Treats Double Crisp Carrots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SESAME ASIAN GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CABBAGE, CRISP GARLIC WONTONS, SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SLICED ALMONDS CHOPPED KIT, SESAME ASIAN
Magic Spoon Treats Double Chocolate
COLESLAW CRISP SHREDDED CABBAGE AND CARROTS IN A CREAMY DRESSING, COLESLAW
Twisted Healthy Treats Protein Pint Double Choc Fudge Frozen Dessert 475mL
Sam's Pantry Protein Crisp Bars Double Choc 5 pack
Where to buy
Palmer Bunny Treats Double Crisp Carrots is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


