Is Palmer Candy Chocolate Flavored Heart Pretzels, Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- processed with alkali nonfat ett milk
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
processed with alkali nonfat ett milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI NONFAT ETT MILK, WNET POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ȚAN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), HEART SHAPED PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLLANG: CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN), CORN SYRUP, SODIUM RUOAZBONATE, YEAST), PINK, LIGHT PINK, RED NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, RED 3 POWDER, RED 40 POWDER, CONFECTIONER'S LAZE, CARNAUBA WAX).
Check Palmer Candy Chocolate Flavored Heart Pretzels, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer Candy Chocolate Flavored Heart Pretzels, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
About this product
Snack · Pouch


