Is Palmer Candy Sea Salt Caramels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial vanilla flavors
natural and artificial vanilla flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Caramel Centers (corn Syrup, Sugar, Powdered Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Palm Oil, Whey Powder, Invert Syrup, Salt, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavors, Egg Whites), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla), Sea Salt, Dark Confectionery Coating (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt, Vanillin [artificial Flavoring]). Contains: Milk, Egg And Soy. This Product Was Manufactured And Packaged In A Facility Where Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat Are Present.
Check Palmer Candy Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer Candy Sea Salt Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


