Is Palmer Candy Sea Salt Caramels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • egg whites
  • whey powder
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Caramel Centers (corn Syrup, Sugar, Powdered Sugar [sugar, Cornstarch], Palm Oil, Whey Powder, Invert Syrup, Salt, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavors, Egg Whites), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla), Sea Salt, Dark Confectionery Coating (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt, Vanillin [artificial Flavoring]). Contains: Milk, Egg And Soy. This Product Was Manufactured And Packaged In A Facility Where Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat Are Present.

Check Palmer Candy Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyRich
Texture
GooeyCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go