Is Palmer Raspberry, Strawberry, Lemon & Blueberry Yogurt Enrobed Fruit Basket Pretzels, Raspberry, Strawberry, Lemon & Blueberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk solids
  • lactose titanium dioxide
  • cultured whey solids
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • natural&artificial flavors
  • yogurt cultures
  • +3 more

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRUIT FLAVORED YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, YOGURT CULTURES, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3, YELLOW 5 LAKE, FRACTIONATED VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL), ALCOHOL, NATURAL&ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], SOY LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA).

Check Palmer Raspberry, Strawberry, Lemon & Blueberry Yogurt Enrobed Fruit Basket Pretzels, Raspberry, Strawberry, Lemon & Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go