Is Palmeras Bombón Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable margarine [vegetable oils and fats (palm, soy, sunflower) in variable proportion, water, salt, emulsifiers (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins), dextrose, acidulant (citric acid), natural flavoring, coloring (carotenes)], corn starch, water, cocoa coating 20% [sugar, vegetable fat (coconut), defatted cocoa powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (lecithin), vanillin], sugar, stabilizers (xanthan gum, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose), soy flour, vegetable fiber (psyllium), humectant (glycerin), salt, aroma, preservative (sorbic acid), antioxidant (ascorbic acid)

Check Palmeras Bombón against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetVanillaBitter Notes Possibly From Cocoa
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemDessertGarnishing