Is Palmeras Bombón Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- humectant
- glycerin
- lecithin
- xanthan gum
- +5 more
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable margarine [vegetable oils and fats (palm, soy, sunflower) in variable proportion, water, salt, emulsifiers (mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins), dextrose, acidulant (citric acid), natural flavoring, coloring (carotenes)], corn starch, water, cocoa coating 20% [sugar, vegetable fat (coconut), defatted cocoa powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier (lecithin), vanillin], sugar, stabilizers (xanthan gum, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose), soy flour, vegetable fiber (psyllium), humectant (glycerin), salt, aroma, preservative (sorbic acid), antioxidant (ascorbic acid)
Check Palmeras Bombón against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmeras Bombón in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece, Spreadable


