Is PALMER'S CANDIES, HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY CORDIAL CHERRY BARK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- distilled monoglyceride
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM AND COCONUT, HYDROGENATED PALM), NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LACTOSE, WHEY POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AN ARTIFICIAL COLOR), DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLORS INCLUDING: FD&C RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check PALMER'S CANDIES, HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY CORDIAL CHERRY BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PALMER'S CANDIES, HAPPY VALENTINE'S DAY CORDIAL CHERRY BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
WILD BERRY BITE SIZE CANDIES, WILD CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BERRY PUNCH, MELON BERRY
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Happy Harvest Sweet Peas Picked And Packed Same Day
Howe Cherry Slice Candies, 25 Oz.
Little Debbie Cakes Cherry Cordial - 10.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


