Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Baby Butter Massage Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- isopropyl palmitate
- myristyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
- cetyl alcohol
- tocopheryl acetate
- +4 more
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water (aqua), isopropyl palmitate, glycerin, dimethicone, glyceryl stearate, peg-100 stearate, theobroma cacao (cocoa), seed butter, propylene glycol, stearic acid, bentonite, tocopheryl acetate, aloe barbadensis leaf juice, xanthan gum, mineral oil (paraffinum liquidum), lanolin alcohol, cetyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, diazolidinyl urea, phenoxyethanol, palmitic acid, myristyl alcohol, benzoic acid, sorbic acid, fragrance (parfum), benzyl alcohol, benzyl benzoate, benzyl salicylate, citronellol, coumarin, geraniol, hexyl cinnamal, alpha-isomethyl ionone
Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Baby Butter Massage Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Baby Butter Massage Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
BABY REDS HOMESTYLE RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS MASHED POTATOES WITH CREAMY BUTTER, BABY REDS
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Almond Butter, Filled, 55% Cocoa
PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER WITH AMARANTH & QUINOA PLANT PROTEIN BAR, PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Baby Butter Massage Lotion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


