Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Baby Butter Massage Lotion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- isopropyl palmitate
- myristyl alcohol
- diazolidinyl urea
- stearyl alcohol
- cetyl alcohol
- +6 more
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water (aqua), isopropyl palmitate, glycerin, dimethicone, glyceryl stearate, peg-100 stearate, theobroma cacao (cocoa), seed butter, propylene glycol, stearic acid, bentonite, tocopheryl acetate, aloe barbadensis leaf juice, xanthan gum, mineral oil (paraffinum liquidum), lanolin alcohol, cetyl alcohol, stearyl alcohol, diazolidinyl urea, phenoxyethanol, palmitic acid, myristyl alcohol, benzoic acid, sorbic acid, fragrance (parfum), benzyl alcohol, benzyl benzoate, benzyl salicylate, citronellol, coumarin, geraniol, hexyl cinnamal, alpha-isomethyl ionone
Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Baby Butter Massage Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Baby Butter Massage Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
BABY REDS HOMESTYLE RED & RUSSET POTATOES WITH SKINS MASHED POTATOES WITH CREAMY BUTTER, BABY REDS
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Almond Butter, Filled, 55% Cocoa
PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER WITH AMARANTH & QUINOA PLANT PROTEIN BAR, PERUVIAN COCOA PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Baby Butter Massage Lotion is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


