Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Heel Repair Stick Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- microcrystalline wax
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Extract, Mineral Oil (Paraffinum Liquidum), Microcrystalline Wax (Cera Microcristallina), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Dimethicone, Fragrance (Parfum), Tocopheryl Acetate, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Menthol, Isopropyl Myristate, Zea Mays (Corn) Oil, Beta Carotene (CI 40800), Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Cinnamate
Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Heel Repair Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Heel Repair Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Alter Eco Dark Chocolate, Organic, Deep Dark Salted, Brown Butter, 70% Cocoa
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Almond Butter, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Heel Repair Stick is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


