Is PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • do not store above 120 degrees f
  • natural flavor

do not store above 120 degrees f

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Butter-flavored cooking spray provides an even, fine mist for greasing pans, baking sheets, and cookware, reducing sticking and easing cleanup. Users report convenient, quick application and noticeable butter aroma; some note occasional uneven coverage and limited 5-ounce capacity, making it suited for small kitchens, occasional baking, and stovetop cooking tasks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Palm Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Coconut Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Lecithin From Soybeans, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-foaming), Natural Flavor (Milk), Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray, Canola Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray

Check PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep