Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Massage Lotion for Stretch Marks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed elastin
- myristyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
- sodium acetate
- butylene glycol
- +8 more
hydrolyzed elastin
Dietitian noteElastin is a protein found in animal ligaments.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Extract, Glyceryl Stearate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Petrolatum, Cetyl Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Elaesis Guineensis (Palm) Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Dimethicone, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Soluble Collagen, Hydrolyzed Elastin, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Centella Asiatica Extract, Betula Alba Bark Extract, Boswellia Serrata Extract, Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract, Sodium Ascorbate, Acetylarginyltryptophyl Diphenylglycine, Sodium Benzoate, Hydroxyacetophenone, 1,2 Hexanediol, Caprylyl Glycol, Xanthophylls, Zea Mays (Corn) Starch, Glucose, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Isopropyl Alcohol, PEG-8 Stearate, Ethyl Lauroyl Arginate HCI, Fragrance (Parfum), Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Butylene Glycol, Caramel, Cellulose, Sodium Acetate, Stearyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, Lauryl Alcohol
Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Massage Lotion for Stretch Marks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Massage Lotion for Stretch Marks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Massage Lotion for Stretch Marks is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


