Is Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Original Solid Formula Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microcrystalline wax

microcrystalline wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Extract, Mineral Oil (Paraffinum Liquidum), Microcrystalline Wax (Cera Microcristallina), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Dimethicone, Fragrance (Parfum), Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Beta Carotene (CI 40800), Zea Mays (Corn) Oil, Isopropyl Myristate, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Cinnamate.

Check Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Original Solid Formula against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Palmer's Cocoa Butter Formula Original Solid Formula is available at 4 retailers

AsdaHarris TeeterOcadoVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilkySmooth