Is Palmer's Coconut Formula Lip Balm with SPF15 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butyrospermum parkii butter

butyrospermum parkii butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ozokerite, Glycine Soja Oil, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Octyldodecanol, Ethylhexyl Methoxy-Cinnamate, Benzophenone-3, Cetyl Alcohol, Aroma, Myristyl Myristate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Theobroma Cacao Butter, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Myristyl Laurate, Stearyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, Stevioside, Rebaudioside A, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Limonene

Check Palmer's Coconut Formula Lip Balm with SPF15 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Palmer's Coconut Formula Lip Balm with SPF15 is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go