Is Palmer's Coconut Formula Lip Balm with SPF15 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- myristyl alcohol
- myristyl laurate
- stearyl alcohol
- myristyl myristate
- +4 more
myristyl alcohol
Dietitian noteMyristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ozokerite, Glycine Soja Oil, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Octyldodecanol, Ethylhexyl Methoxy-Cinnamate, Benzophenone-3, Cetyl Alcohol, Aroma, Myristyl Myristate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Theobroma Cacao Butter, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Myristyl Laurate, Stearyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, Stevioside, Rebaudioside A, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Limonene
Check Palmer's Coconut Formula Lip Balm with SPF15 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Coconut Formula Lip Balm with SPF15 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Lesser Evil Oraganic Popcorn With Organic Coconut Oil
Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate
Where to buy
Palmer's Coconut Formula Lip Balm with SPF15 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


