Is Palmer's Coconut Formula Lip Balm with SPF15 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- stearyl alcohol
- myristyl alcohol
- myristyl laurate
- myristyl myristate
- +3 more
stearyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ozokerite, Glycine Soja Oil, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Octyldodecanol, Ethylhexyl Methoxy-Cinnamate, Benzophenone-3, Cetyl Alcohol, Aroma, Myristyl Myristate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Theobroma Cacao Butter, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Gardenia Tahitensis Flower Extract, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Myristyl Laurate, Stearyl Alcohol, Myristyl Alcohol, Stevioside, Rebaudioside A, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Limonene
Check Palmer's Coconut Formula Lip Balm with SPF15 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palmer's Coconut Formula Lip Balm with SPF15 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Lesser Evil Oraganic Popcorn With Organic Coconut Oil
Jennies Organic Coconut With Cacao Nibs & Dark Chocolate
Where to buy
Palmer's Coconut Formula Lip Balm with SPF15 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


