Is Palmini Hearts Of Palm Mashed Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a tender, slightly fibrous mashed texture; commonly used as an alternative mash, dip base, or salad component. Buyers note convenience and versatility, ease of seasoning, and occasional variability in firmness or excess liquid; many appreciate its neutral profile for adapting to savory preparations and sauces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hearts of Palm, Natural Sea salt, citric acid.

Check Palmini Hearts Of Palm Mashed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep