Is Palo White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- whey
- milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Coconut Oil, Cheddar Cheese [(Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide as Anti-caking Agent], Salt (With Natural Flavor), Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavor (Rosemary Extract)
Check Palo White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Palo White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Palo White Cheddar Cheese Popcorn is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


